Back to Home

Income Tax Calculator

Calculate your take-home pay after federal and state deductions.

Monthly Take-Home
$4,850
Estimated Net Pay Effective Rate: 0%
Tax: 18% Retention: 82%
Annual Gross Income $75,000
Federal Tax + FICA -$11,800
Std. Ded. + Other -$5,000
Annual Net Pay $58,200

Complete US Income Tax Calculator Guide 2025

Understanding your tax liability is the first step toward smart financial planning. Whether you're a salaried employee budgeting your monthly expenses, a freelancer estimating quarterly payments, or simply curious how much of your paycheck actually reaches your bank account, a Tax Calculator gives you clarity in seconds.

Our Tax Calculator uses the current U.S. federal tax brackets, standard deductions, and FICA (Social Security + Medicare) rates to estimate your annual and monthly take-home pay. It's completely free, works on any device, and requires no sign-up.

Fiscal Insight: Tax planning is not the same as tax evasion. By understanding Tax Credits and Deductions (like retirement contributions or charitable donations), you can legally lower your effective tax rate.

How Tax Calculation Works: The Anatomy of a Paycheck

1. Gross vs. Taxable Income

Your gross income is everything you earn. However, you only pay federal income tax on your Taxable Income — the amount left after subtracting the standard deduction (or itemized deductions) and any pre-tax contributions.

2. Marginal Tax Brackets (Progressive System)

The U.S. uses a progressive tax system. This means your income is divided into segments, and each segment is taxed at a different rate — only the income within each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate, not your entire income.

3. FICA: Social Security & Medicare

On top of federal income tax, employees pay FICA taxes: 6.2% for Social Security (up to an annual wage cap) and 1.45% for Medicare, both deducted directly from gross pay.

4. Effective Tax Rate

While you might be in the 22% "bracket," your actual Effective Tax Rate is the percentage of your total income that goes to taxes after all calculations — always lower than your top marginal rate.

How to Calculate Your Tax — Step by Step

Progressive Tax Formula

Total Tax  =  Σ  (Income in Bracket × Bracket Rate)

Example: (First $11,600 @ 10%) + (Next $35,550 @ 12%) + (Remaining @ 22%)...

Manual Steps:

  1. Start with Gross Income: Your total yearly salary or earnings.
  2. Subtract the Standard Deduction: $14,600 (Single) or $29,200 (Married Filing Jointly) for 2024.
  3. Subtract any extra deductions: Retirement contributions, HSA, itemized deductions, etc.
  4. Apply the bracket rates progressively to what remains — this is your Federal Tax.
  5. Add FICA: 6.2% Social Security + 1.45% Medicare on gross wages.
  6. Subtract Federal Tax + FICA + Deductions from Gross to get your Net (Take-Home) Pay.
Wealth Pro-Tip: Always contribute to your 401(k) or retirement account. In most cases, these contributions are subtracted from your taxable income before tax is calculated, instantly reducing your tax bill.

2024 Federal Tax Brackets — Single Filers

Taxable Income RangeTax Rate
$0 – $11,60010%
$11,600 – $47,15012%
$47,150 – $100,52522%
$100,525 – $191,95024%
$191,950 – $243,72532%
$243,725 – $609,35035%
$609,350+37%

2024 Federal Tax Brackets — Married Filing Jointly

Taxable Income RangeTax Rate
$0 – $23,20010%
$23,200 – $94,30012%
$94,300 – $201,05022%
$201,050 – $383,90024%
$383,900 – $487,45032%
$487,450 – $731,20035%
$731,200+37%

Practical Examples

Gross SalaryFiling StatusEst. Annual Net PayEffective Rate
$50,000Single~$41,800~16.4%
$75,000Single~$58,200~22.4%
$100,000Married~$81,300~18.7%
$150,000Married~$117,900~21.4%

Figures are approximate and include standard deduction + FICA. Use the calculator above for your exact numbers.

The "Withholding" Note: If your employer deducts tax at the source, use this calculator to see if they are over- or under-withholding. This could save you from a big surprise — or a big refund shortfall — at tax time.

Common Tax Calculation Mistakes to Avoid

1. Applying Your Top Bracket to All Your Income

The most common misunderstanding: being in the 22% bracket does NOT mean all your income is taxed at 22%. Only the portion within that bracket is — this is why the progressive formula matters.

2. Forgetting FICA Taxes

Many people only calculate federal income tax and forget Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%), which together add up to 7.65% of gross wages for most employees.

3. Not Accounting for Pre-Tax Deductions

401(k) contributions, HSA contributions, and certain insurance premiums reduce your taxable income before brackets are applied — skipping this step overestimates your tax bill.

Tips to Legally Reduce Your Tax Bill

  • Maximize retirement contributions (401k, IRA) to lower taxable income.
  • Use an HSA if eligible — contributions are pre-tax and grow tax-free.
  • Track deductible expenses if self-employed (home office, mileage, equipment).
  • Consider tax-loss harvesting on investments to offset capital gains.
  • Review your filing status — Married Filing Jointly often lowers your combined tax burden.
Financial Disclaimer: This tool provides an estimate only, based on 2024 U.S. federal tax brackets. Tax laws change frequently and state/local taxes are not included. Always consult with a certified Public Accountant (CPA) or registered tax advisor before filing your final return.

Conclusion

Knowing your real take-home pay — not just your gross salary — is essential for budgeting, negotiating job offers, and long-term financial planning. Use the calculator above to test different income levels, filing statuses, and deductions to see exactly how each choice affects your final paycheck.

Taxes & Compliance: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a Tax Credit and a Deduction?
A Tax Deduction lowers the amount of income you are taxed on. A Tax Credit is even better—it is a dollar-for-dollar reduction of your final tax bill itself.
Should I file as Single or Married?
Filing as "Married Filing Jointly" often provides a larger standard deduction and lower tax brackets, potentially saving you thousands compared to filing as "Single."
How can I pay less tax legally?
Maximize your contributions to retirement accounts, invest in tax-saving instruments (like ELSS in India or ISAs in the UK), and keep track of all work-related expenses if you are a freelancer.
Do I have to pay tax on crypto gains?
In most countries, yes. Cryptocurrency gains are treated as Capital Gains Tax. You must report any profit made from selling or trading digital assets.
What's the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?
Your marginal rate is the rate applied to your last (highest) dollar of income — the bracket you're "in." Your effective rate is your total tax divided by your total income, which is always lower because lower brackets are taxed at lower rates first.
What is FICA and why is it deducted separately?
FICA stands for the Federal Insurance Contributions Act and funds Social Security and Medicare. It's calculated separately from federal income tax — 6.2% for Social Security (up to a wage cap) and 1.45% for Medicare — and applies regardless of your deductions.
Should I take the standard deduction or itemize?
Take whichever is larger. Most taxpayers benefit from the standard deduction ($14,600 single / $29,200 married for 2024), but if your itemizable expenses (mortgage interest, large medical bills, charitable donations) exceed that amount, itemizing saves you more.